Transform your
team's season with
professionally
planned sessions

Use our expert plans or build your own using our library of over 700+ drills, and easy-to-use tools.

Can I call a time out in a game?

As a Coach(MiniBus!!) , can I call time out in a Game to change a Player?? or is it only allowed if a Player gets injured?

no time outs sorry.  you can only change around at the designated breaks.  if someone is injured both teams are able to  substitute or make team changes provided that the change involves the injured/ill player.

this is rule 6 from the aus rules handbook.

Thought this was the case but wanted to be 100% correct ...Thanks

Join now for free

  • search our library of 700+ netball drills
  • create professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans
Join now for free
  • search our library of 700+ netball drills
  • create your own professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans