Transform your
team's season with
professionally
planned sessions

Use our expert plans or build your own using our library of over 700+ drills, and easy-to-use tools.

Obstruction when shooter steps in

When a shooter steps in to shoot, but no defender was in place at that time, can one come up and then defend within the 3ft of the shooter but are 3ft from their original landing foot? Does the 3ft need to be 'established' before they defend or can they defend anytime after they step in?

if the defender was not in place before the shooter steps in, then you have to be 3ft from the front foot.  

Hi Rosie. Yes they can defend after a player has stepped in as long as they are 3ft from the grounded foot which may or not have been lifted.  The distance is not reset after a player steps in and the defender has come in after the fact (refer Rule 16.1(ii)).

I need a coachin course and umpiring course. I am coaching and umpiring at the moment, but have no written quailfying papers. I am in the south east kent DA12 karen

 

me too. i still get called today for coming in after the shooter has stepped in to defend, even though i would technically be 3ft from where their grounded foot was.

Join now for free

  • search our library of 700+ netball drills
  • create professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans
Join now for free
  • search our library of 700+ netball drills
  • create your own professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans