Transform your
team's season with
professionally
planned sessions

Use our expert plans or build your own using our library of over 700+ drills, and easy-to-use tools.

Is the offside rule applied if you are on the line or over it?

We have had a difference in answer from umpires in our league...can any one shed any light on the offside rule?? Thanks

Hi, My understanding is that on the line is legitimate. To be deemed offside you need to be over the line (Unless you havent made contact with the ground - So you can lean on the ball and as long as you dont touch the ground that would be fine.....)

"Rule 8.2  The lines bounding each area form part of that area."

Tony has given the correct interpretation of that basic rule and it is suprising there has been confusion at your assoc.

 

what is the situation that is causing your question?  the only time i have seen the offside rule causing confustion was to do with someone leaning on a ball in an area that would have been offside if they were standing there.  but this has already been explained above.

Hi, we've had a good response to this question on Facebook. Here's what your fellow coaches had to say on the problem:

facebook answers to the question of the week

Thanks,
Sportplan Team

Join now for free

  • search our library of 700+ netball drills
  • create professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans
Join now for free
  • search our library of 700+ netball drills
  • create your own professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans