Transform your
team's season with
professionally
planned sessions

Use our expert plans or build your own using our library of over 700+ drills, and easy-to-use tools.

Defending the shot when a shooter steps in

When a shooter lands and then steps in to shoot, lifting grounded foot, do GK/GD have to have already been 3ft from grounded foot, or can you come in after the 'step in' and defend the shot, as long as you're 3ft from the grounded foot?? I think I'm allowed to come in later but kept getting pulled up for it tonight. I'm sure having to be there first with hands up before said step in, is an old rule...

if you already have your 3ft then you don't have to move when the GS/GA steps in.  You may not move in closer though.  You must stay in the same spot.  If you had not yet set up your 3ft to defend, then you must take 3ft from the current foot she/he is shooting from.  does that make sense?

 

Hi Karen,  If you refer to rule 11.1(i)(b) it is clear that you take up your 3 feet from where the shooter originally landed, not from where they have stepped up to.  It doesn't matter what the player with the ball does, the 3 foot mark for a defensive position is from the landing spot.

 

 

Join now for free

  • search our library of 700+ netball drills
  • create professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans
Join now for free
  • search our library of 700+ netball drills
  • create your own professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans