Transform your
team's season with
professionally
planned sessions

Use our expert plans or build your own using our library of over 1100+ drills, and easy-to-use tools.

Lineout Questions- Can you fake jump when it is your?

2 Lineout Questions that are related: Can you fake jump when it is your lineout? and Can defenders lift more than 1 jumper?

In reviewing tape from our last match I noticed that the opposing team always had someone jump before the actual jumper was lifted. I thought I heard the commentators (Magners league game) say that it was illegal to have more than 1 person have their feet leave the ground.

The same opposing team would always pre-jump their first pod before the ball was in the air. Their 2nd pod would also jump and if the ball went to that area they'd usually win it. It's my understanding that each lineout can only lift/jump a single player and NEVER before the ball leaves the hand.

A lineout begins when the ball has left the hands of the player throwing in..(law 19.9a)

Restrictions on the receivers state that the jumpers can not jump before the ball has left the hands of the thrower. Therefore if players are lifted/jump before the ball has left the throwers hands, then a free kick on the 15 m line(19.10f). There is no restriction on the number of players that may jump/lift. I hope this helps..

Join now for free

  • search our library of 1100+ rugby drills
  • create professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans

View more questions

Join now for free
  • search our library of 1100+ rugby drills
  • create your own professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans