Transform your
team's season with
professionally
planned sessions

Use our expert plans or build your own using our library of over 1100+ drills, and easy-to-use tools.

is a player deemed of their feet at a ruck when both?

is a player deemed of their feet at a ruck when both hands and feet are in contact with floor (basically in a press up position)

If you look in our "Most Answered" section you will find quite a debate on this subject.

My understanding is that a player can have their hands and feet on the ground, as you have said, but the referee will look to see that they are supporting their own body weight. So, their head and shoulders should be higher than their hips.

The Law is set out below for your help:

16.3 RUCKING

(a) Players in a ruck must endeavour to stay on their feet.
Sanction: Penalty kick

(b) A player must not intentionally fall or kneel in a ruck. This is dangerous play.
Sanction: Penalty kick

(c) A player must not intentionally collapse a ruck. This is dangerous play.
Sanction: Penalty kick

(d) A player must not jump on top of a ruck.
Sanction: Penalty kick

(e) Players must have their heads and shoulders no lower than their hips.
Sanction: Free Kick

(f) A player rucking for the ball must not intentionally ruck players on the ground. A player rucking for the ball must try to step over players on the ground and must not intentionally step on them. A player rucking must do so near the ball.
Sanction: Penalty kick

 

I hope this helps you?

Simon

thank you simon helps alot so aslong as they can support their own weight if their hands were removed it is legal.

What about 16.3(a) - the player is off his feet.

I am begining to see the first player to the ball creating this (illegal) shape to protect the ball.

thank you william that is the understanding that i had that it is an illeagal shape and i have just started coaching an under 16's team and one or two of them are coming back from district training believing that that shape is the way to protect the ball when in my eyes and as you say it is an illeagal shape and will be deemed of thier feet. thank you again

 

No wonder the kids are confused- just watch the TV. Rarely do players entering rucks & competing for the ball have their heads above their hips. The A frame shape is illegal as defined by rule 16.3 e. But until the IRB start directing refs accordingly things wont change

A ruck is formed when one (or more) player from each team are bound & on their feet over the ball.

Having your hands on the ground is not on your feet.

However where does it say you can not latch onto the player on the ground and protect the ball (as long as your hips are lower than your shoulders).

thank u all these are all valid points and i think that the only way forward for rugby is for the refs to become more consistent at the break down and start reffing to the irb rule book rather than makin thier own assumptions that way all players will know what is expected of them and will know what actions they can and cant make at the ruck situation.

 

Join now for free

  • search our library of 1100+ rugby drills
  • create professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans

View more questions

Join now for free
  • search our library of 1100+ rugby drills
  • create your own professional coaching plans
  • or access our tried and tested plans